Zum Hauptinhalt springen

Let the Games Begin!

Let the Games Begin! is a five-part mission chain in which a mysterious entrepreneur named Pawlak pulls you into building an arena show in Nikola, dealing with hostile Terrans along the way, and finally deciding whether Kira gets a cut. Four parts are recommended for level 40 and one for level 38, and the chain starts at warp 1 but needs warp 56 to 64 to finish each part. Choice splits in Part 1 and Part 5 change the payout, and the headline reward is four Mirror Uhura shards plus four Emperor Georgiou’s Crown Shards in the final part. It is a solid mid-40s chain if you can reach warp 64.

Let the Games Begin! at a glance

Teil Recommended level Warp to complete Key reward
Let the Games Begin! Part 1 40 61 2,500 Gemeinsame Terran Credits plus Dilithium or Tritanium (by choice)
Let the Games Begin! Part 2 40 56 120,000,000 Parsteel
Let the Games Begin! Part 3 38 56 150,000 Ship XP
Let the Games Begin! Part 4 40 56 2,534,000 Dilithium
Let the Games Begin! Part 5 40 64 4 Mirror Uhura shards

Every part starts at warp 1, and finishing one part opens the next.

Let the Games Begin! Part 1

A mysterious entrepreneur has a proposal for you. You meet Pawlak in Tovla, plan the showcase, and then pick which resource funds it.

  • Meet with Pawlak in Tovla.
  • Plan the showcase in Tovla.
  • Choose to fund the event with Parsteel or Tritanium.

Pawlak asks one question here: Parsteel or Tritanium? Both paths promote the event in Terra Nova and end at your Station. Only the donation and the payout differ.

Parsteel path

  • Donate 150M Parsteel for capital.
  • Promote the event in Terra Nova.
  • Kehren Sie zu Ihrem Bahnhof zurück.

Rewards: 2,500 Common Terran Credits, 5,400,000 Dilithium, 3 1 Day Peace Shield.

Tritanium path

  • Donate 20M Tritanium for capital.
  • Promote the event in Terra Nova.
  • Kehren Sie zu Ihrem Bahnhof zurück.

Rewards: 2,500 Common Terran Credits, 24,300,000 Tritanium, 22 1 Day Speed Up.

Warp to complete: 61.

Let the Games Begin! Part 2

Give the people what they want. The showcase opens in Nikola, and this part is mostly fighting: a hostile sweep, then two arena opponents.

  • Make your way to the showcase in Nikola.
  • Defeat 10 hostiles of level 40 or higher.
  • Report back to Pawlak in Nikola.
  • Defeat the first opponent in Nikola.
  • Defeat the second opponent in Nikola (enemy strength ~5,867,534).

Warp to complete: 56. Rewards: 120,000,000 Parsteel, 14,000 2★ Raw Gas.

Let the Games Begin! Part 3

Deal with the hostile Terrans. You flee with Pawlak to Mina, clear a batch of hostiles and then talk your way through a meeting with the Terran group. This is the one part listed at level 38.

  • Flee with Pawlak to Mina.
  • Plan your next steps in Mina.
  • Defeat 10 hostiles of level 40 or higher.
  • Parley with the hostile group in Mina.
  • Share scans of the Dimension Shift Circuit in Mina.
  • Kehren Sie zu Ihrem Bahnhof zurück.

Warp to complete: 56. Rewards: 150,000 Ship XP, 8,100,000 Tritanium, 8,000 2★ Roherz.

Let the Games Begin! Part 4

The time has finally come. You regroup with Pawlak and the others in Nikola, pay Dilithium to open a pocket dimension, and watch the games play out.

  • Meet with Pawlak and the others in Nikola.
  • Use 4M Dilithium to open a pocket dimension.
  • Let the games begin again in Nikola.
  • Spectate in Nikola.
  • Crown the victor in Nikola.

Warp to complete: 56. Rewards: 1,000 Trait XP, 2,534,000 Dilithium, 11,000 2★ Rohkristall.

Let the Games Begin! Part 5

Kira wants in on the Arena, since it was her idea in the first place. After you hear her out in Nikola, you decide whether she gets a share.

  • Hear Kira out in Nikola.
  • Decide whether to let Kira in on the Arena.

Cut Kira in

  • Let Kira address the patrons in Nikola.
  • Defend yourself from the Terrans in Nikola.
  • Kehren Sie zu Ihrem Bahnhof zurück.

Rewards: 4 Mirror Uhura shards, 9,600,000 Tritanium, 2 Relocation Token, 4 Emperor Georgiou’s Crown Shard.

Leave Kira out

  • Defend yourself in Nikola.
  • Follow Kira to Rowla.
  • Return to the Arena in Nikola.

Rewards: 4 Mirror Uhura shards, 80,000,000 Parsteel, 400 Ultra Recruit Token, 4 Emperor Georgiou’s Crown Shard.

Warp to complete: 64.

Tips for completing Let the Games Begin!

Plan around warp 64. Part 5 is the longest trip in the chain, and Part 1 needs warp 61, so a ship that stalls in the high 50s can clear Parts 2 to 4 but not the opening or the finale.

Three donations gate progress. Part 1 costs either 150M Parsteel or 20M Tritanium depending on your choice, and Part 4 asks for 4M Dilithium to open the pocket dimension. If Tritanium is easier for you to spare, the Tritanium path in Part 1 also returns 24,300,000 Tritanium, more than the donation.

Parts 2 and 3 each ask for 10 hostiles of level 40 or higher, so a level 38 commander running Part 3 still has to fight level 40 targets. The second arena opponent in Part 2, at about 5.9 million strength, is the one fight with a listed strength, so bring your best combat ship to Nikola.

The Part 5 choice only swaps the secondary reward. Both paths pay the Mirror Uhura and Crown Shard rewards; cutting Kira in adds Tritanium and Relocation Tokens, while leaving her out adds 80,000,000 Parsteel and 400 Ultra Recruit Tokens but sends you on an extra leg to Rowla.

Are the Let the Games Begin! rewards worth it?

Yes, if you want Mirror Uhura or the Emperor Georgiou’s Crown Shards, since Part 5 pays four of each on either path. Along the way you also collect 120,000,000 Parsteel, 150,000 Ship XP and 2,534,000 Dilithium, plus the Part 1 bonus. The cost is five long trips, two hostile sweeps and a few large donations. For other chains around this level, see the STFC mission guide.